Privacy Policy

  1. General
    In this privacy policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Jigsaw Solutions Group Limited and Jigsaw Financial Solutions Limited. We respect the privacy of the users of jigsawsolutions.biz, jigsawrecruitment.biz, jigsawfinancial.biz, businessexpo.biz, businessexpo.co.nz, businessexpo.nz or any related website of these companies (this ‘website’). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that you provide to us. By accessing or using this website you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy. Please read our Website Privacy Policy in conjunction with our website Terms Of Use which also govern use of these sites.
  2. Collection
    We may receive, collect and store personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website, including if you use this website to update personal information we hold about you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies and sessions) to collect certain information about your visit, including, without limitation:

    • the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
    • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website;
    • the date, time, and duration of your visit; and
    • the pages viewed by you.

    This information may be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example to analyse usage patterns in order to improve this website). Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.
    We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

  3. Use and disclosure
    We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or as set out in this privacy policy. We may use your personal information to:

    • provide you with products and services and information on products and services
      offered by us or our business partners
    • provide you with information (including promotional material and news) where you
      agree to receive such information;
    • improve or update this website and our information and services;
    • communicate with you; and
    • analyse usage of this website.

    We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or as set out in this privacy policy. Your personal information may be made available internally, to Jigsaw Solutions Group Limited and Jigsaw Financial Solutions Limited, and to our agents or contractors for the above purposes. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

    • for the above-mentioned purposes; or
    • if you have authorised us to do so; or
    • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; or
    • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions; or
    • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
    • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.
  4. Communication
    We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.
  5. Storage and Security
    Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Jigsaw Solutions Group Limited and Jigsaw Financial Solutions Limited. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, however no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to us, you accept that you do so at your own risk.
  6. Third Party Websites
    This website may contain links and hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, or distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit any third party website from a link or hyperlink displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statement of that websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used, and disclosed.
  7. Right to Access and Correct
    You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer at info@jigsawsolutions.biz To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.
  8. Use of cookies
    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. If we use cookies they may make using our Website easier. They are restricted for use only on our Website, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party except with your permission such as making a payment. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies settings or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website may not function properly or maybe considerably slower.
  9. Your acceptance of these terms
    By using the Website, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not enter the Website.
  10. Changes to our privacy policy
    We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acknowledgement of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 03 August 2018.